People

Primary Faculty

Erin Anderson
Assistant Professor
Mark Lynn Anderson
Director of Graduate Studies
Mark Best
Internship Coordinator
Tyler Bickford
Associate Professor
412-624-2613
John Cantine
Director of Undergraduate Studies in Production
Robert Clift
Associate Professor
Andrea Comiskey
Visiting Lecturer
Nancy Condee
Professor
412-624-5706
Hillary Demmon
Professionalization Advisor
Josh Ellenbogen
Associate Professor
412-648-2407
Charles Exley
Associate Director
412-648-4025
Elfriede Fürsich
Visiting Associate Professor
412-383-1071
Jedd Hakimi
Instructor
Randall Halle
Director of Film and Media Studies Program
412-648-2614
Jeff Heinzl
Visiting Lecturer
Aaron Henderson
Associate Professor
412-624-7750
Zach Horton
Assistant Professor
Jonah Horwitz
Instructor
K. Barry Howell
Instructor
Alberto Iozzia
Visiting Assistant Professor
Sarah Joshi
Lecturer
Junyoung Verónica Kim
Assistant Professor
Olga Klimova
Lecturer
Nathan Koob
Visiting Lecturer
Carl Kurlander
Senior Lecturer
Adam Lowenstein
Professor
Sonia Lupher
Visiting Lecturer
Colin MacCabe
Distinguished Professor
Neepa Majumdar
Associate Professor
412-624-5578
Brenton Malin
Associate Professor
412-624-6798
Sarah Moore
Visiting Lecturer
Julie Nakama
Instructor
Dana Och
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Vladimir Padunov
Associate Professor
412-624-5713
Alison Patterson
Lecturer II
David Pettersen
Associate Professor of French and Film & Media Studies
412-624-6262
Kun Qian
Associate Professor
412-624-5577
Elizabeth Reich
Assistant Professor
Kevin M. Smith
Director of Undergraduate Studies in Broadcast
Terence Smith
Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Contemporary Art History and Theory
412-648-2404
Kirsten Strayer
Asia On Screen Programming Coordinator

Affiliated Faculty

Aaron Johnson
Assistant Professor
412-648-8303
Irina Livezeanu
Associate Professor
Eric Moe
Andrew W. Mellon Professor
412-624-4198
Dan Wang
Assistant Professor
412-624-4974

Emeritus Faculty

John Beverley
Distinguished Professor Emeritus
412-624-6382
Jane Feuer
Professor Emerita
Lucy Fischer
Distinguished Professor Emerita
Marcia Landy
Distinguished Professor Emerita
412-624-3966

Staff

Trevor Hardwick
Events and Program Coordinator
412-624-6564
Maureen Henderson
Administrative Officer
412-624-5990
Lorri Keeling-Oliver
Academic Coordinator and Graduate Administrator
(412) 624-5990
Jennifer Ridge
Payroll Coordinator
412-624-6633

Doctoral Students

Jesse Anderson-Lehman
Eve Barden
Emma Ben Hadj
Jordan Bernsmeier
Eli Boonin-Vail
Zhanna Budenkova
Jonathan Devine
Gabriel Guedes
Adam Hebert
Hyunjin Kim
Rahul Kumar
Phoebe Marshall
Silpa Mukherjee
Geneveive Newman
Jordan Parrish
Denis Saltykov
Ellina Sattarova
Nikhil Thomas Titus