People

Faculty

Erin Anderson
Assistant Professor
Mark Lynn Anderson
Director of Graduate Studies
Mark Best
Internship Coordinator
John Beverley
Distinguished Professor Emeritus
412-624-6382
Tyler Bickford
Assistant Professor
412-624-2613
Kelsey Cameron
Visiting Lecturer
John Cantine
Director of Undergraduate Studies in Production
Robert Clift
Assistant Professor
Andrea Comiskey
Visiting Lecturer
Nancy Condee
Professor
412-624-5706
Hillary Demmon
Professionalization Advisor
Josh Ellenbogen
Associate Professor
412-648-2407
Charles Exley
Associate Director
412-648-4025
Jane Feuer
Professor Emerita
Lucy Fischer
Distinguished Professor Emerita
Elfriede Fürsich
Visiting Associate Professor
412-383-1071
Randall Halle
Director of Film and Media Studies Program (on sabbatical 2019-2020)
412-648-2614
Adam Hart
Visiting Assistant Professor
Jeff Heinzl
Instructor
Aaron Henderson
Associate Professor
412-624-7750
Zach Horton
Assistant Professor
Jonah Horwitz
Instructor
K. Barry Howell
Instructor
Aaron Johnson
Assistant Professor
412-648-8303
Sarah Joshi
Lecturer
Junyoung Verónica Kim
Assistant Professor
Olga Klimova
Lecturer
Nathan Koob
Instructor
Carl Kurlander
Visiting Distinguished Senior Lecturer
Marcia Landy
Distinguished Professor Emerita
412-624-3966
Adam Lowenstein
Professor
Colin MacCabe
Distinguished Professor
Neepa Majumdar
Associate Professor
412-624-5578
Brenton Malin
Associate Professor
412-624-6798
Eric Moe
Andrew W. Mellon Professor
412-624-4198
Sarah Moore
Visiting Lecturer
Julie Nakama
Visiting Lecturer
Dana Och
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Vladimir Padunov
Associate Professor
412-624-5713
Alison Patterson
Lecturer II
David Pettersen
Interim Director of Film and Media Studies Program (2019-2020)
412-624-6262
Kun Qian
Associate Professor
412-624-5577
Elizabeth Reich
Assistant Professor
Ian Riggins
Instructor
Kevin M. Smith
Director of Undergraduate Studies in Broadcast
Terence Smith
Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Contemporary Art History and Theory
412-648-2404
Kirsten Strayer
Asia On Screen Programming Coordinator
Sam Turich
Lecturer
(412) 624-6506
Dan Wang
Assistant Professor
412-624-4974

Staff

Bradley Hanne
Fiscal Administrator
412-648-4506
Trevor Hardwick
Event Coordinator
412-648-4315
Maureen Henderson
Administrative Officer
412-624-5990
Jennifer Ridge
Payroll Coordinator
412-624-6633
Briar Somerville
Program Assistant, Academic Officer, & Graduate Administrator
412-624-6564

Doctoral Students

Jesse Anderson-Lehman
Eve Barden
Emma Ben Hadj
Jordan Bernsmeier
Maxime Bey-Rozet
Eli Boonin-Vail
Zhanna Budenkova
Augustus Cook
Kelsey Cummings
Jonathan Devine
Gabriel Guedes
Ernesto Juarez Rechy
Hyunjin Kim
Rahul Kumar
Sonia Lupher
Phoebe Marshall
Silpa Mukherjee
Geneveive Newman
Benjamin Ogrodnik
Jordan Parrish
Denis Saltykov
Ellina Sattarova
Nikhil Thomas Titus